Positions and Churches

The list, below, contains an overview of the churches that William has served in as a musician on a staff and substitute basis. William’s service includes parishes within the Roman Catholic Diocese of Las Vegas, Roman Catholic Diocese of Buffalo, and Roman Catholic Diocese of Arlington. He has also served as an organist and choirmaster in Presbyterian, Methodist, and Episcopalian Churches.

To learn more about the churches, please click the name of the church.

Current

Guardian Angel Cathedral; Las Vegas, NV

  • Director of Music & Principal Organist; May 1, 2020 – Present
  • Principal Organist; July 1, 2019 – April 30, 2020
  • Staff Organist; January 6, 2018 – June 30, 2019

Saint Anthony of Padua Roman Catholic Church; Las Vegas, NV

  • Director of Music, Liturgy, & Communications; August 1, 2020 – Present
  • Director of Music & Liturgy; August 1, 2017 – July 31, 2020
  • Director of Music & Principal Organist; February 1, 2016 – July 31, 2017
  • Assistant Director of Music & Pianist – February 1, 2014 – January 31, 2016

Prior Positions

Saint Joan of Arc Roman Catholic Church

  • Staff Organist; July 1, 2015 – December 31, 2016
    • Left this position to focus exclusively on building up the St. Anthony of Padua music program
  • Las Vegas, NV (Downtown Las Vegas)

Grace-in-the Desert Episcopal Church

  • Principal Organist & Associate Choirmaster; January 1, 2014 – July 14, 2014
    • Left this position to focus on a full-time non-music position, Saint Anthony of Padua, and continue my studies
  • Las Vegas, NV (Summerlin)

Infant of Prague Roman Catholic Church

  • Liturgical Musician; September 1, 2013 – December 31, 2013
    • Relocated to Las Vegas for M.Mus. studies at the University of Nevada, Las Vegas
  • Cheektowaga, NY

Cleveland Drive Presbyterian Church

  • Minister of Music & Organist; March 1, 2012 – August 31, 2013
    • Left this position to become the Liturgical Musician (principal musician) at Infant of Prague Roman Catholic Church
  • Cheektowaga, NY

Williamsville United Methodist Church

  • Interim Accompanist; December 1, 2009 – June 1, 2010
    • Left this position to prepare for undergraduate studies at George Mason University in Virgina
  • Williamsville, NY

Assisting, Substitute, and Other Positions